Airiti Library 华艺线上图书馆
收录台湾及中国中文为主要语言出版的学术文献，另纳入美国、香港、马来西亚等国出版之中英文期刊。

arXiv (Cornell Univeristy)

Open-access archive of pre-prints in the fields of physics, mathematics, computer science, quantitative biology, quantitative finance, statistics, electrical engineering and systems science, and economics.

Asian Historical Architecture

A photographic survey of Asia's architectural heritage. Here you can view over 42,000 photos of 1,500 sites in twenty-three countries, with background information and virtual tours. 

Bartleby.com
Free access to many full-text reference works in English language and literature as well as public domain classics: fiction, non-fiction, poetry.

Buddhist Studies Authority Database Project 佛学规范资料库
本专案目的为整合法鼓文理学院图书资讯馆已完成与进行中之各专案的人物与地点资料，并建立历史对照年表，以利日后数位佛学专案之资源共享与未来可能之跨专案搜寻应用，因此建立时间、地点、人物与佛经目录等四个规范资料库。

CERN Document Server
Over 650,000 bibliographic records, including 320,000 fulltext documents, of interest to people working in particle physics and related areas. Covers preprints, articles, books, journals, photographs, and much more.

Chinese Character Readings 汉字古今音资料库
由台湾大学中国文学系和中央研究院资讯科学研究所共同开发，是一个为方便检索汉字古今音而设计的线上声韵资料库。

Chinese Medicinal Material Images Database 中药材图像数据库
由香港浸会大学中医药学院与图书馆提供，收集420种常用中药材，数据库提供了药材名、拉丁名、英文名、原植（动）物名、性味功效。

CiNii Dissertations

A database service that lets you search for dissertations written for doctoral degrees in Japan conferred by Japanese Universities and the National Institute for Academic Degrees and Quality Enhancement of Higher Education.

CNKI中国知网

包含中国期刊全文数据库（学科：文学/历史/哲学；医药/卫生），中国博/硕士学位论文全文数据库（学科：文学/历史/哲学）。（校外使用需到图书馆柜台申请账号与密码；同时在线人数为5人，即同一时间如有第6人登录会被拒绝）

*登入E-learning查看资料库的使用介绍

CUHK Electronic Theses & Dissertations Collection 香港中文大学博硕士论文库

Provides the full-text of research degree’s theses and doctoral dissertations submitted by postgraduate students of The Chinese University of Hong Kong (CUHK) since 1967. It comprises more than 13,000 volumes in both English and Chinese.

Dart-Europe E-theses Portal
DART-Europe is a partnership of research libraries and library consortia who are working together to improve global access to European research theses.
The DART-Europe partners help to provide researchers with a single European Portal for the discovery of Electronic Theses and Dissertations (ETDs), and they participate in advocacy to influence future European e-theses developments.

Digital Commons Network
The Digital Commons Network brings together free, multidisciplinary, full-text scholarly articles from hundreds of universities and colleges worldwide. Curated by university librarians and their supporting institutions, the Network includes a growing collection of peer-reviewed journal articles, book chapters, dissertations, working papers, conference proceedings, and other original scholarly work.

DOAB: Directory of Open Access Books

Contains thousands of academic, peer-reviewed books and chapters from more than 100 publishers.

DOAJ Directory of Open Access Journals
Indexes and provides access to full texts articles of quality open access, peer-reviewed journals on all subjects.  

东京大学东洋文化研究所所藏汉籍善本全文影像资料库

东京大学东洋文化研究所藏书，包括原“东方文化学院”藏书、大木文库、仓石文库等，总数量有十万本，包含相当多的孤本、善本。目前该资料库开放的程度分为两类：全面开放者，在世界各地区皆可浏览全部影像；另有网域内开放者，除东洋文化研究所外，仅限特定机构才可浏览全部的影像。所有影像皆加注浮水印，但开放浏览、下载、列印等功能。

东南亚华人历史文献
由新加坡国立大学中文图书馆创建，将各方保存下来无版权争议之历史文献加以数据化，是研究东南亚华人移民史、社会史、经济史、政治活动与宗教传播等各方面之珍贵资料，如：早期历史文献、《叻报》、《槟城新报》、《南洋名人集传》、《蕉风》等等。

EconBiz

EconBiz is a service of  ZBW-Leibniz Information Centre for Economics. Find scholarly publications in economics and business studies for your studies and access to free and licensed full texts on the internet.

Elsevier Open Access Journals

All articles in open access journals which are published by Elsevier have undergone peer review and upon acceptance are immediately and permanently free for everyone to read and download.

ERIC Education Resources Information Center
Provides free access to more than 2 million bibliographic records of journal articles and other education-related materials and, if available, includes links to full text. ERIC is sponsored by the U.S. Department of Education, Institute of Education Sciences (IES).

Check this tutorial on how to search in ERIC: 

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WkUxARnUHn4

EThOS Electronic Theses Online Service
The UK’s national thesis service which aims to maximise the visibility and availability of the UK’s doctoral research theses. 

English Repository
An online collaboratively built database of English language resources for researchers, teachers, and students. It aims to provide easy access to available free resources for research, teaching, and learning of English by serving as a ‘jump-off point’ to those materials.

儿童文学丛书

由香港公共图书馆出版的一系列插图儿童文学丛书。

Google Arts and Culture

An online platform of high-resolution images and videos of artworks and cultural artifacts from partner cultural organizations throughout the world.

Google Books Search
Google Books helps you to search or discover books. Books in the “public domain” are available for full view and are downloadable; Books that are still under copy right will only have a small portion available for “Preview” or “Snippet View”.

Google Scholar
Google Scholar provides a simple way to broadly search for scholarly literature. From one place, you can search across many disciplines and sources: articles, theses, books, abstracts and court opinions, from academic publishers, professional societies, online repositories, universities and other web sites. Google Scholar helps you find relevant work across the world of scholarly research.

古籍与特藏文献资源

台湾国家图书馆建置，整合既有之“古籍影像检索系统”、“中文古籍书目资料库”、“金石拓片资料库”、“台湾地区家谱联合目录”等，提供使用者浏览及检索古籍数位典藏，推广汉学研究资源。

国家图书馆期刊文献资讯网

整合四大资料库（台湾期刊论文索引系统、中华民国出版期刊指南系统、汉学中心典藏大陆期刊论文索引及中国文化研究论文目录），提供台湾期刊出版之最新概况与台湾期刊篇目资料，收录期刊超过5,500种，建档期刊篇目逾276万笔，全文影幅2,694万页，获授权上网公开免费使用期刊篇数约计42万篇。

包含4200部/53000卷中文善本特藏，可免费浏览的包括中国旧海关资料、基督教传教士文献、满文古籍、中国珍稀旧方志、明清妇女著作等25个大类文献。（请使用有注明open access的资料库）

Historical Documents of Chinese in Southeast Asia 东南亚华人历史文献

新加坡国立大学图书馆建置，将所有由各方保存下来的没有版权争议的历史文献，加以数据化。包括两方面的资源：

1. 本馆珍藏的一批国际瞩目的文献，如中英文日报、期刊杂志、社团及学校特刊、历史著作等；
2. 由其他机构或个人典藏的文献，如社团档案、会刊、家谱、族谱、家书、文物、单据、图片等。

Hong Kong Literature Database 香港文学资料库
由香港中文大学图书馆提供，收集有关香港文学的文章或书目资料。

Hong Kong University Theses Online
Holds theses and dissertations submitted for higher degrees to the University of Hong Kong since 1941. Includes works in the arts, humanities, education, and the social, medical and natural sciences, with focus on subjects relating to Hong Kong.

IET 
IET (The Institution of Engineering and Technology) is one of the leading engineering institutions and a leading publisher of books and journals on subject areas including Electronics and Computer Science, Communications, Power & Control, Signal & Image Processing, Life Science, Transport, and more. IET journals are made free to access, starting from 2021 (This applies to all articles published in all volumes from 2013 onwards.)

IEEE Open

Gold fully open access journals spanning a wide range of technologies. 

IDEAS - Economics and Finance Research
The largest bibliographic database on Economics on the Internet. Over 200,000 records of research can be searched or browsed, each one having links to full text, author abstracts, cited references etc. Mainly Asia information.

Internet Archive is a non-profit library of millions of free books, movies, software, music, websites, and more. An Internet library with the purpose of offering permanent access for researchers, historians, and scholars to historical collections that exist in digital format.

JSTOR Open Access Book
More than 8,000 Open Access books from 100+ publishers, including Brill, Cornell University Press, De Gruyter, and University of California Press, are now available at no cost to libraries or users.

JSTOR Open Access Journal
Open Access journals cover topical areas in sustainability and security studies, and offer broad coverage in the humanities, social sciences, and sciences.

K▲Back to Top

抗日战争与近代中日关系文献数据平台

彙集所有相关的档案、图书、期刊、报纸、图片、音频、视频等文献资料。

L▲Back to Top

Louvre Museum Collection

The Collections database consists of entries for more than 480,000 works.Updated on a daily basis, it is the result of the continuous research and documentation efforts carried out by teams of experts from both museums.

Malaysian Chinese Literature Database 马华文学论文索引资料库
包含5个自建资料库：马华文学论文索引资料库、南方大学学院剪报资料库、文物与艺术馆馆藏库、校园植物图鉴资料库及南方沙龙资料库。马华文学论文索引资料库及南方大学学院剪报资料库提供马华文学相关的剪报与期刊论文及本校相关新闻的剪报资料。

Malaysian Chinese Literature Digital Library 马华文学电子图书馆
上载与马华文学相关的文学创作、文学评论与文学研究的著作，包括期刊杂志、研讨会、硕士与博士论文等。

Medicinal Plant Images Database 药用植物图像数据库
由香港浸会大学中医药学院与图书馆共同创建，此数据库以植物图片附加文字说明的形式，用中英文双语对千余种药用植物进行了系统归类于介绍，并提供便捷的检索平台。

Metropolitan Museum of Art

 More than 440,000 works from the Met, unrestricted access to 375,000.

National Taiwan University Journal Database台湾大学学术期刊资料库

收录台大各学术研究单位出版之中外学术期刊论文篇目与全文，审查过程严谨、内容丰富详实、撰写格式一致，具相当程度之学术水准。

Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations
An international organization dedicated to promoting the adoption, creation, use, dissemination and preservation of electronic analogues to the traditional paper-based theses and dissertations.

Networked Digital Library of Theses and Dissertations in Taiwan 臺灣博碩士論文知識加值系統
收录台湾自1956年至今的博硕士论文，为台湾最重要的学术支援网站之一，部分有授权的论文电子全文档案可供免费下载参阅。

 OATD (Open Access Theses and Dissertation

An index of over 3.5 million electronic theses and dissertations (ETDs). To the extent possible, the index is limited to records of graduate-level theses that are freely available online.

Old HK Newspapers香港旧报纸

The collection provides digitized images of old Hong Kong newspapers(Chinese/English).香港旧报纸主题馆藏收集了由香港开埠至今的主要中文与英文旧报纸，旨在保存旧报章的资料作为读者参考及研究之用。

Open textbook library

Open textbooks are textbooks that have been funded, published, and licensed to be freely used, adapted, and distributed. These books have been reviewed by faculty from a variety of colleges and universities to assess their quality. These books can be downloaded for no cost, or printed at low cost. All textbooks are either used at multiple higher education institutions; or affiliated with an institution, scholarly society, or professional organization.

ProQuest Ebook Central (formerly known as Ebrary)

Offers over 120,000 searchable full text & multi-discipline e-books. (Access through E-Learning while off-campus) (Requires newer versions of browsers)

Using Guide: https://proquest.libguides.com/ebookcentral/features

Tutorial video: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h12UaYZRfjA&list=PL-aFAdxOSTDdgMAjy0ZWA96-2L2XJd5bw&index=1

ProQuest Research Library
Provides more than 6,000 titles of periodicals - more than 4,000 in full text - from 1971 forward. Including scholarly journals, trade publications, magazines and a vast content source of over 19 million full text articles, cover subjects such as Arts, Business, Health & Medicine, History, Literature & Language, Science & Technology and Social Sciences. (Access through E-Learning while off-campus)

Using Guide: https://proquest.libguides.com/pqrl/home

Tutorial videos:

Basic Search: https://pq-edu.com/Platforms/ProQuest%20Platform/PQP_ProQuestPlatform_BasicSearch/index.html

Advanced Search: https://pq-edu.com/Platforms/ProQuest%20Platform/PQP_ProQuestPlatform_AdvancedSearch_2022/index.html

Search Strategy Tips: https://pq-edu.com/Platforms/ProQuest%20Platform/PQP_ProQuestPlatform_SearchStrategyTips/index.html

Publication Search: https://s3.amazonaws.com/www.pq-edu.com/Platforms/ProQuest+Platform/PQP_ProQuestPlatform_Publications/index.html

PQTD Open
PQDT Open provides the full text of open access dissertations and theses free of charge. You can quickly and easily locate dissertations and theses relevant to your discipline, and view the complete text in PDF format. This Open Access Publishing is a new service offered by ProQuest's UMI Dissertation Publishing. 

Project Gutenberg
The oldest producer of free electronic books (e-Books or e-texts) on the Internet.

PubMed

Developed by the National Center for Biotechnology Information (NCBI) at the United States National Library of Medicine (NLM). PubMed is a free resource supporting the search and retrieval of biomedical and life sciences literature with the aim of improving health–both globally and personally. It does not include full text journal articles, however, links to the full text are often present when available from other sources.

Tutorials: https://learn.nlm.nih.gov/documentation/training-packets/T0042010P/

PubMed Central

PubMed Central^® (PMC) is a free full-text archive of biomedical and life sciences journal literature at the U.S. National Institutes of Health's National Library of Medicine (NIH/NLM). In keeping with NLM's legislative mandate to collect and preserve the biomedical literature, PMC is part of the NLM collection, which also includes NLM's extensive print and licensed electronic journal holdings and supports contemporary biomedical and health care research and practice as well as future scholarship.

SAGE Open Access Journals

Pure gold open access journals published by SAGE. 

ScholarBank@NUS (Electronic Theses & Dissertations)
ScholarBank@NUS is the institutional repository of National University of Singapore. This repository collects and preserves the scholarly output of NUS and makes it accessible worldwide.  All the Master and Ph. D theses are divided into ‘Closed’, ‘NUS Restricted’ and ‘Open’, to view full-text theses please select the Open category. 

Smithsonian Open Access

Access to more than 4.4 million 2D and 3D digital items available for download, share and re-use. Includes images and data from across the Smithsonian’s 19 museums, nine research centers, libraries, archives, and the National Zoo.

Springer Nature Link

As part of Springer Nature, SpringerLink delivers fast access to the depth and breadth of our online collection of journals, eBooks, reference works and protocols across a vast range of subject disciplines.

OA e-book & Journal : https://link.springer.com/search?package=openaccess&facet-content-type=%22Book%22&utm_source=sn&utm_medium=referral_RM&utm_campaign=BBKK_1_CE02_GermanPagetoSL

SpringerOpen

A platform where you can find peer-reviewed journals and books from all areas of science, technology, medicine, the humanities and social sciences.

OA Journal : https://www.springeropen.com/journals-a-z

Southern University College Digital Archive System 南方大学学院数位典藏系统

包含5个自建资料库：马华文学论文索引资料库、南方大学学院剪报资料库、文物与艺术馆馆藏库、校园植物图鉴资料库及南方沙龙资料库。马华文学论文索引资料库及南方大学学院剪报资料库提供马华文学相关的剪报与期刊论文及本校相关新闻的剪报资料。

书画典藏资料检索系统 （台湾国立故宫博物院）

包含故宫博物院之书法、绘画等重要收藏之数位化成果，每笔文物的资料经过多次校对后呈现予大众。对外网页提供一般查询及进阶查询，目前已累积约有20,000多笔资料。

台大佛学数位图书馆

原佛学数位图书馆暨博物馆，台湾大学与法鼓山中华佛学研究所共同开发建置，为佛教专业网站，汇集佛学书目与全文。

台湾华文电子书库 Taiwan eBook

1949年以前出版中文旧籍为主，内容主题包含总类、哲学宗教、科学与工程、农林渔牧、医药家政、经济财政、教育、社会、政治法律军事、历史地理、语言文学、艺术等，数量逾超过3万余册。

Teaching English
Across the site you can find free classroom materials to download, from short activities to full lesson plans, for teaching kids and adults. There are also articles on aspects of teaching, and free teacher development and teacher training materials.

The Commonwealth iLibrary

Open access for free online reading only

TinEye

Reverse image search engine. When you upload an image TinEye will provide information on other versions of that image that are available and the source of the image.

中国历代人物传记资料库
中国历代人物传记资料(或称数据)库係线上的关係型资料库，其远程目标在于系统性地收入中国历史上所有重要的传记资料，并将其内容毫无限制地、免费地公诸学术之用。截至 2021年12月为止，本资料库共收录约 515,488 人的传记资料，这些人物主要出自七世纪至十九世纪，本资料库现正致力于增录更多唐代和明清的人物传记资料。

中央研究院汉籍电子文献
收录对中国传统人文研究具有重要价值的文献，并建立全文电子资料库，以作为学术研究的辅助工具。“汉籍全文资料库”是目前最具规模、资料统整最为严谨的中文全文资料库之一。资料库内容包括经、史、子、集四部，其中以史部为主，经、子、集部为辅。若以类别相属，又可略分为宗教文献、医药文献、文学与文集、政书、类书与史料彙编等。